ESTABLDHSHMENT OF THEE
BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT
1-19. Additional legislation and orders pertinent to the survey of the public lands:
Purchase of Metal Monuments. The Act of May 27, 1908 (35 Stat. 347) provided "for the purchase of metal monuments to be used for public land survey corners wherever practicable."
Penalty for the Destruction of Survey Monuments. Section 57 of the Criminal Code of 1909 provided a penalty for the unauthorized alteration or removal of any Government survey monument or marked trees. The wording was slightly modified June 25, 1948, in ch. 645, 62 Stat. 789; 18 U.S.C. 1858, to read: "Whoever willfully destroys, defaces, changes, or removes to another place any section corner, quarter-section corner, or meander post, on any Government line of survey, or willfully cuts down any witness tree or any tree blazed to mark the line of a Government survey, or willfully defaces, changes, or removes any monument or bench mark of any Government survey, shall be fined not more than $250 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
Resurvey of Public Lands.